Saving Today's Youth Through Tomorrow's Hangovers. Drink Responsibly, Paddle Madly

The contestants and brews

A record breaking roster of homebrews (93) and brewers (50) and a new category (sour/funk/pucker) make this the biggest and best Backwash yet. Do you have your tickets yet?

Amber (red/brown)

Richie Bednarski Sourdough’s Brews Reno Roggenbier
John Lamb Barrett Brewing Ripcord Red
Jake Wiskerchen Wiskers Brewery Introjection
Andrew Ardans Double A Brewery Honeycomb Ale
Mark Weagel Weagmacht Ale Works Raps and Beets
Clinton Powell Headbanger’s Brau Blood Agent’s Formula Red

Belgian/French

Clay Cobb Reicher Ale Werks Coitus
Matthew Dell’Ergo Matty Beer Brewery Not a Gent – Belgian Saison
Alan Ice Twin Dolphin Brewing Monks Gone Wild
Zack Taylor-Warren Terminal Brewocity Tripel Trubel
Davis Ayers Ayers Brewing Red Wedding
Lance Newlin Brewlin Distemper

Dark

Christopher Gear Buster’s Dumbleton Brewery Double Dark Chocolate Porter
Kevin Raney Raney Day Brewing Breakfast Blend Milk Stout
Landon Lawson 6B Brewing Co. Perfect Porter
John Lamb Barrett Brewing Stargazer Stout
Will Houk Red Star Brewing The Black Bear Russian Imperial Stout
Steve Scheetz Odinson Brewing Fangs of Fenrir – Robust Porter
Michael Carter Feather River Brewing Blackguard Double
Scott Hurley Dirty Fingers Brewing Conundrum
Trevor Rotoli Capital City Brew Banana Split Stout

IPA

Matt Medeiros Goose Grenad Brewing Tasty’s Goose
Mike Rozema 9Seventeen Brewing Superfruit IPA
Scott Cunningham Brewing Runner 5K IPA
Kevin Raney Raney Day Brewing Good Apollo DIPA
Landon Lawson 6B Brewing Co. Catbirdfoot IPA
Kory Herzinger Abandoned Mine Brewery Belligerent IPA
Joe Reyna Reyna’s Homebrew Carson River IPA
Brandon Robinson Ginger House Brewing Tessellation Sky IPA
Craig Wagner McCraiger’s Brew House Double Hop, Skip and a fall IPA
Richie Bednarski Sourdough’s Brews Custom Dark IPA
Alex King KingAle Cuz
Gideon Davis Roulette Brewing Runner Runner Rye
Jake Wiskerchen Wiskers Brewery Cathexis
Marc Tiar Marc’s Occassional Brewshed MatrimoniALE
Jeff Klino Klino Brewing Tropic Bomb IPA
Todd Kirchoff Reformed Devil Brewery Elixir Imperial IPA
Joe McLaughlin Wild Horse Brewing Danky Doodle Dandy
Matt Bromley Bromley Brewing Protot IPA
Mark Weagel Weagmacht Ale Works Ghost Horse
Clinton Powell Headbanger’s Brau Sinicle’s Death Coast Double IPA
Lance Newlin Brewlin Citrusgasm

Other (Fruit, spice, cider)

Josh Maxwell Reviresco Brew House Muddy Kilt
Richard McCracken Kitten Town Brewing Trippin’ on Tussin
Richard McCracken Kitten Town Brewing Cereal Killa
Benjamin Godfrey West Vinland Home Brewery Kuolema Huurteinnen
Benjamin Godfrey West Vinland Home Brewery Affagato Stout
Christopher Gear Buster’s Dumbleton Brewery Oak Aged Vanilla Kentucky Cream Ale
Christopher Gear Buster’s Dumbleton Brewery Lil’Bunny Foo-Foo’s Big Carrot Ale
Mike Rozema 9Seventeen Brewing Milly’s Pale Ale
Kevin Raney Raney Day Brewing Ona Hua pineapple wheat
Tyler Brower Entropy Brewing Chico’s Train
Joe Reyna Reyna’s Homebrew Dayton Mud/ Mint cookie
Clay Cobb Reicher Ale Werks Hard Ginger Ale
Matthew Dell’Ergo Matty Beer Brewery Red Hot Saison – Saison brewed with cinnamon candy
Brandon Robinson Ginger House Brewing Wired Up IPA
Robert Bidlake Ferntucky Homebrewer Watermelon Ale
Robert Bidlake Ferntucky Homebrewer Black Rock IPA
Alan Ice Twin Dolphin Brewing Cowboy Kissin’ Hopquila
John Lamb Barrett Brewing Sweet Sunshine Pale Ale
Jacquelyne Cross Crafty Day Drinkers Cocoa Coffee Surprise
Jacquelyne Cross Crafty Day Drinkers Whi-P-Orange
Jahaziel Aguilar Drunken Bear Brewery Lost Pine
Jahaziel Aguilar Drunken Bear Brewery Chocolate Raspberry Stout
Curtis Irwin Hoge House Cidery Coogan’s Bluff Cider
Jake Wiskerchen Wiskers Brewery Ebullition
Jesse Carlson Biggest Little Brewers Kiweee!
Brent Byrne Baying Basset Brewing Bad Dog Bourbon Stout
Brent Byrne Baying Basset Brewing Raspberry Hefeweizen
Al Martinez Peavine Mead & Cider Co. Purple Haze Cider
Al Martinez Peavine Mead & Cider Co. Hopricot Cider
Al Martinez Peavine Mead & Cider Co. Orange Blossom Mead
Jeff Klino Klino Brewing Wild Cider
Melissa Flatley & Laura Tucker Lady Lawyer Brewing Ananas Curiae
Todd Kirchoff Reformed Devil Brewery Devils Cut Bourbon Barrel Stout
Matt Bromley Bromley Brewing Blueberry Chipotle Porter
Mark Weagel Weagmacht Ale Works Hurley and Sloane Forever
Lance Jergensen Rebel Malting Candy Beer
Mike Shaw Two Chains Brewing Hoppy Hot Mouth

Pale

Tyler Brower Entropy Brewing Star Stuff
Alan Ice Twin Dolphin Brewing Orange Blossom Special
Zack Taylor-Warren Terminal Brewocity Hefe-Weisse Dunkel
Steven Fercho Platypus Brewing Platypus Pale Ale
Steve Scheetz Odinson Brewing Ragnarok Rye-PA
Lance Jergensen Rebel Malting Keller Brau
Clinton Powell Headbanger’s Brau The Mighty Thor Honey Blonde

Sour/Funk/Pucker

Mike Rozema 9Seventeen Brewing Kiwi Berliner Weisse
Tyler Brower Entropy Brewing Moo-Ski
Joe Reyna Reyna’s Homebrew Ley Lime Sour
Matthew Dell’Ergo Matty Beer Brewery Brett ate a Pineapple
Brandon Robinson Ginger House Brewing Rubus Minor